=
What's on
Please review and correct the information below.

Privacy Policy

The websites www.shop4support.com and www.connecttosupport.org are operated by shop4support Limited ("s4s" or "we").

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is shop4support of 1 Smithy Court, Wigan WN3 6PS.

The data we collect

The information collected by s4s when you register at one of our websites is generally used to communicate with you and improve our services where possible, and specifically, to process payments or enable third parties to carry out technical or commercial supporting functions.

These functions may be carried out by us, and we are bound by Data Protection covenants and must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In addition to "personal data" such as:

we also analyse data about participants in order to provide a safe shopping environment for all users.

Examples of the data we may collect and analyse include:

In using the Site, you accept that your personal data may be used for such purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or disclose information about you or your personal usage of the Site without your express consent or unless required or permitted to do so by law. By signing up to s4s, you accept that your personal data may be used for such purposes.

Please note that we do provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the respective privacy policies of those sites for further information.

Participants have the right to access their stored data, to rectify them if required and to object to the storage of their data for legitimate purposes. We would like to keep your information up-to-date, you may change any of the basic information we keep about you at any time by e-mailing us at info@shop4support.com.

Cookies

In addition to the information which you supply to us, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files the Site can use to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the Site for you. For example, cookies will tell us whether you viewed the Site with sound or with text on your last visit. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors to our Site.

You can configure your Internet browser to accept or reject certain cookies or inform you when a cookie is saved.

We do not cross the information recorded in the cookies with the personal information collected at the time of your registration on the Site or with your online activity.

Some of our local authority, business and technical partners may themselves use cookies on their own websites. We have no access or control of these cookies, therefore we cannot accept liability for any malfunctioning of your PC or its installed web browser as a result of your access to any of the websites.

More information about cookies is available at www.shop4support.com/s4s/ui/content/TermsOfUse.aspx.

Sharing data

We may monitor customer traffic patterns, Site usage and related Site information in order to optimise your use of the Site and we may give management information and aggregated statistics to a reputable third-party, including but not limited to our local authority, business and technical partners, but these statistics will include no information personally identifying you.

We may also use the Information we gather to notify you about important functionality changes and alterations to the Site, or offers of products, services or information that might be of particular interest to you. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@shop4support.com

We also have local authority, business and technical partners whom we share data with to handle orders, process credit and debit card payments and provide a range of services, including for fraud protection purposes. They are bound by Data Protection covenants and must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In case any fraudulent activity is detected on the website, or, without limitation, in connection with the breach of intellectual property rights through the use of the website, we may release personal information in order to comply with any applicable regulation or assert our rights as well as our local authority, business and technical partners.

Where we store data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

By submitting your Information on any order form or when subscribing to the services available on our Site, you expressly consent to such use and transfer, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Surveys and user groups

We always aim to improve the services we offer. As a result we occasionally canvass our customers using surveys, provided that they have given their prior and express consent. Participation in surveys is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the Site and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future may be notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@shop4support.com

Report this page

Close window

You can use this form to register any query or complaint you may have about this website or any of the content within it. Simply fill in the details below and this will be sent directly to us to investigate. We will always try and respond within one working day.

Page Reference: Privacy Policy

However if you have further concerns about internet safety and would like further independent advice, please select the CEOP button below.

Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre Internet Safety
Helpdesk Icon

Need help?

Close window

If you need help using shop4support call the shop4support Helpdesk on
0333 600 6330 or email info@shop4support.com

If you have a question about social care, please contact your council.
Find out who your council is here.